Privacy policy

Privacy policy for Books for Life

All of your collected personal information will be used to help you making your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of our website users is important to Books for Life.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Books for Life will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, telephone and / or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and / or others.

The use of Books for Life requires acceptance of this Privacy agreement . The Books for Life team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly in order to be always up to date.

Ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements, includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our website ;

With the DART cookie, Google can display ads based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the privacy of the Google content network and ads.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to various services that we provide, such as forums.

In addition, we also use third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers, may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will cause these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) to also receive your personal information, such as the IP address, the your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (showing Lisbon advertising only to readers coming from Lisbon, for example) or displaying advertising targeted to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits cooking sites regularly, e.g. ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to Anti-Virus program tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website, or other websites. This may affect or not allow you to log in to programs, websites or forums from our and other networks.

Links to Third Party Sites

Books for Life has links to other sites , which, in our view, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party sites, so if you visit another site from ours, you should read its privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.